Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring the best standards of practice in all our activities. Visitors to our website can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority. All personal information is collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information Collected

We do not collect any personal information from visitors to our website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given. Anonymous information is collected, such as the number of visitors to the website in a given period or details of properties and dates selected for online bookings, but it is purely statistical and cannot be used to identify an individual user. Cookies are not used to collect any other information from visitors to the website. Visitors interested in requesting more information can provide contact details via a fill-in form. Visitors cannot be contacted unless such information is given. Visitors are also invited to give additional company information but a decision not to do so does not affect any subsequent negotiations or discussions. 

Use of Information

The information collected will be used to contact you with further details of our current activities or to send details of future initiatives or events. It may also be used for research purposes. You can inform us at any time if you no longer requre such information to be sent.

Third Party Disclosure

We will never pass any personal information on to any third party without your consent.

Data Security

We take appropriate measures to safeguard the information we hold from unauthorised access or improper use. Our database is stored in a secure, password protected location. Only users authorised by us have access to this data.

Integrity of Data

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that the information we hold is accurate. In particular we use reliable collection methods and destroy or convert to an anonymous form, any out of date data. Individuals may request details of all personal information held by us so as to contest inaccurate or incomplete data, verify the information and have it corrected as appropriate.

Children

Our website is not targeted at children but in any event personal information will not knowingly be collected from children under fourteen years without parental consent. 

Enforcement

Any queries relating to our collection or use of personal information should be addressed to info@ballantraeholidaycottages.com

Sawdays InspectedSC5 StarsVisit Scotland 4 starsGTBS Gold

TWITTER

RT @howardfarm: Ayrshire Food Network Blog: Fresh seasonal Ayrshire produce Ballantrae farmers... http://t.co/XcIsckHoMg

RT @embracescotland: Do you enjoy our tweets about Scottish #selfcatering holidays & tips from locals? We'd love a RT if you do :-D http://…

RT @cwrussell13: Contract direct reseeding @WatsonSeeds grass seed for our neighbour @BallantraeHols on another glorious day http://t.co/9o

FROM THE BLOG

LATE AVAILABILITY - Old Fisherman's Cottage

The last two weeks of September are uncharacteristically still available in Old Fisherman's Cottage...

Read more

Looking for an Adrenalin Rush...

Holidaying with us this summer and looking for a fun and adrenalin filled day out then look no further than Adventure Carrick...

Read more

Peak Season Windyknowe Availability

Due to some cancellations we have some unusual July & September availability in Windyknowe...

Read more

FOLLOW US
facebook twitter